Concerts

12 August 11:00 Recital in Place des Arts

Program  Brahms: 3 Intermezzi op. 117 
Rachmaninov: Piano Transcriptions of selected Lieder
Strawinsky: Suite aus dem Ballett ”Der Feuervogel” (Arr. Guido Agosti)

 

12 August 21:15 Montreal Symphony (Kent Nagano, conductor)

                                 Program: Beethoven Choral Fantasy

 

 

15 August  19:00 Eurasian Music games in Astana ( Kazakhstan)

                        Astana Philharmonic Orchestra (Sergey Smbatyan, conductor)

        Program:   Alexey Shor  “Travel Notebook”
Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini op.43

 

 

8 September  Ust-Kamenogorsk  Festival of classical music( Kazakhstan)

                     Ust-Kamenogorsk Symphony Orchestra: Michael Kirchhoff, conductor

                      Program: Liszt Piano concerto no.1,
                           Alexey Shor  “Travel Notebook”

 

9-12 October Jury in Austrian Piano Open competition in Vienna www.austrianpianoopen.eu

23-29 October Jury and masterclasses in Valletta: Malta International Piano competition and festival www.mipf.eu

 

31 October – 6 November 2017  Santa Rosa Symphony: Mei-Ann Chen, conductor

Program: Tchaikovsky concerto no.1 op.23 b-moll

3 November 2017              donor recital 30-40min (Programme TBC)

4 November 2017  20:00   Performance in Santa Rosa Green Music Center 

5 November 2017 15:00   Performance in Santa Rosa Green Music Center

6 November 2017 20:00 Performance in Santa Rosa Green Music Center

8 November 2017 20:00 Recital at University of Washington Seattle

Programme:
Alexander Scriabin: Klaviersonate Nr. 3 fis-Moll op. 23
Michail Iwanowitsch Glinka: Nocturne f-Moll “La separation” (1839) für Klavier
Glinka/Balakirew: L’alouette (“The Lark”)
Mily Alexejewitsch Balakirew: Islamey – Orientalische Fantasie für Klavier (1869, rev. 1902)
Nicolai Medtner: Sonata Reminiscenza in a-Moll op. 38/1 (aus Vergessene Volksweisen, erster Zyklus) (1918-20)
Rachmaninov: Piano Transcriptions of selected Lieder
Igor Strawinsky: Suite aus dem Ballett ”Der Feuervogel” (Arr. Guido Agosti)

 

22 November 2017, 12:30 Konzerthaus Wien, 

Dorothee Hartinger  reads excerpts and poems from the Author Bettina von Arnim’s “Die Gründerode”

Programme: Clara Schumann: Romanze in F-Dur op. 21/2
Robert Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien. Fantasiebilder op. 26 (Auswahl)
Johannes Brahms: Drei Intermezzi op. 117 (Auswahl)

26 November 2017,19:30 Kunstfreunde Wiesloch, Recital in Staufersaal 

Programme: Robert Schumann: 3 Romanzen op. 28 für Klavier
Johannes Brahms: Drei Intermezzi op. 117 (1892)
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Fantasie fis-Moll op. 28 (Sonate écossaise) für Klavier (1933)
Robert Schumann: Spanisches Liederspiel op. 74 für eine und mehrere Singstimmen und Klavier, 10. Der Contrabandiste
Nicolai Medtner: Sonata Reminiscenza in a-Moll op. 38/1 (aus Vergessene Volksweisen, erster Zyklus) (1918-20)
Rachmaninov: Piano Transcriptions of selected Lieder
Camille Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre für Klavier (arr. F.Liszt / V. Horowitz)

6 December 2017 21:30      Duo Festival, Concert in Flagey

                    Orchestre Royale de Chambre de Wallonie: Frank Braley, conductor

                                            Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos KV. 365 ( Nathanael Gouin, pianist)

8 January 2018, 20:00   Klubsaal, Zürich      Sony CD presentation by Orpheum Foundation in Zürich,

         Recorded program: Franz Danzi piano concerto E flat major

Orchestra: Munich chamber orchestra: Howard Griffiths, conductor

Concert program: Mendelssohn Fantasy in f-sharp moll op.28
Strauss/ Grünfeld Soiree de Vienne
Beethoven Theme and 7 Variations on “Bei Mannern” from Mozart’s The Magic Flute, WoO 46 with Aurelien Pascal, cello

 

9-12 January,2018    Workshops with Piotr Andreszewski on Mozart concertos in Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel

19 January 2018-15 February 2018  Tour in the USA

Orchestra: Helsingborg Symphony: Stefan Solyom,conductor

Program: Rachmaninov 2nd piano concerto c-moll

20 January 2018, 19:30 Performance in Anniston, AL

   26 January 2018, 19:30 Performance in Vero Beach, FL

   28 January 2018 15:00 Performance in Daytona Beach

 5   February 2018, 19.30 Performance in Clemson, SC

         7   February 2018, 20:00 Performance in Wilmington, DE

 9   February 2018,  20:00 Performance in Fairfax, VA

10 February 2018, 19:30 Performance in Lansdale, PA

11 February 2018,15:00 Performance in New Brunswick, NJ

 13 February 2018, 19:30 Performance in Binghamton, NY

14 February 2018, 19:30 Performance in Worcester, MA

15 February 2018, 19:30 Performance in Morristown, NJ

17 February 201820:00 Concert in Bozar,

Brussels Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie: Alain Altinoglu, conductor

Program: Liszt piano concerto No. 2   
     

18 February 19:30 Private house recital in Brussels, MG Series

Program to be announced

 

1-10 March Jury in Clavicologne http://clavicologne-nrw.com/general-information/

9-19 April 2018 Tour with Landestheater Schleswig-Holstein Orchestra: Florian Erdl, conductor

Program: Rachmaninov piano concerto no.3 d-minor

12 April 2018, 20:00 Husum, Nordsee CongressCentrum 

13 April 2018, 19:30 Rendsburg, Stadttheater

17 April 2018, 19:30 Schleswig, A.P. Moeller Skolen 

18 April 2018, 19:30 Flensburg, Deutsches Haus

19 April 2018, 19:30 Itzehoe, Theater Itzehoe

18-30 May 2018, Tour in Europe with Malta Philharmonic Orchestra: Sergey Smbatyan, conductor

Program: Alexey Shor “ Travel Notebook” 

19 May 2018 Malta, Valetta

21 May 2018 Munich, Gasteig

23 May 2018 Stuttgart, Liederhalle

25 May 2018 Wiesbaden, Kurhaus

28 May 2018 Berlin, Philharmonie

31 May 2018 Vienna, Musikverein

6-9 June 2018  Waterloo festival at Queen Elisabeth Music Chapel.

Program : to be announced